Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

Categories

Join our Mailing List

Receive exclusive discount codes, special offers and news!

Privacy Policy

At CART MART we seek to provide the best possible service. To achieve this, we may need to collect personal information about you and the circumstances surrounding your needs. Our Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect and how we use it.

1.1 Our commitment to your privacy

We appreciate the trust you place in CART MART and we know you care about your personal privacy. Because we care, we are committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

It is important for us to ensure you are confident that we’ll protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and will only use it in a way that’s consistent with the reasons you provided it.

CART MART is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.

1.2 What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined.

1.3 What personal information is held by CART MART?

CART MART only collects personal information that is necessary to perform its business functions. The goods and services we provide to you will dictate the types of personal information that may be necessary for us to collect.

The personal information CART MART collects and stores may include:

  • name, job title and employer company or organisation;
  • personal and business address;
  • contact details (including mobile phone number and email address where provided);
  • invoices and payment details (including credit card and banking details where these relate to payments made by the individual or organisation).

We may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed.

CART MART does not collect, use or disclose other sensitive personal information about any individual.

1.4 Collection and use of personal information by CART MART

CART MART collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our goods and services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it was provided or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this privacy policy or at the time of collection.

We collect your personal information for purposes including:

  • supplying goods and services which you have requested, including sales of carts, sales of parts and servicing of carts;
  • sending you statements and invoices and collecting payments from you;
  • enabling you access to website services.

CART MART may from time to time use your personal information, to conduct feedback surveys, to inform you about news or updates, or to provide you with information about other goods or services that we offer that relate to the business.

If at any time you do not wish to receive this information, please feel free to contact us and we will not send you any further material.

CART MART does not actively solicit or collect individuals’ personal information from third parties, nor does it trade, rent or sell personal information to any third parties.

1.5 Contracting out services and disclosures

CART MART may, at some stage, take the decision to contract out some of its services (such as publishing and information services) and may therefore disclose individuals’ personal information to its contractors for these purposes. Any disclosure of personal information is limited to that required to provide the services that the CART MART has contracted out.

Contractors engaged by CART MART will at all times be bound by contracts which protect personal information, or otherwise required by CART MART to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act.

1.6 Access to personal Information

Generally, clients have the right to access their own personal information that CART MART may hold. CART MART will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

CART MART will ordinarily require requests for access to information to be provided in writing to the General Manager of CART MART.

1.7 Security of personal information

CART MART will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information that is held by us, either on a physical file or on computer, from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To ensure that your personal information is secure, CART MART employs a number of means, including:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • the requirement for all employees to enter into an agreement for safeguarding and non-disclosure of information through contracts of employment;
  • password protected server storage to prevent unauthorised access;
  • restricted access to personal files and information;
  • document handling and shredding procedures with respect to personal information.

1.8 CART MART Website use and privacy

When our website (www.cartmart.com.au) is visited, CART MART records anonymous information about the visit and log the following information for statistical purposes – the server address, top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk ), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. The anonymous information does not reveal anything specific about the person who accessed the website, but it does reveal how our site was used.

We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

No attempt is made by CART MART to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect CART MART’s logs and, in the case, where users supply the required identifying information in the course of completing one of CART MART’s input forms.

1.9 Other websites

CART MART website contains links to other external websites. CART MART is not responsible for the content or privacy policies on websites that we do not operate, and it is the responsibility of individuals to familiarise themselves and comply with any terms and conditions (including privacy requirements) that govern access to and use of those websites.

1.10 Review of this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary, from time to time, for CART MART to review its Privacy Policy in line with any changes to the Privacy Act or to CART MART’s practices and procedures, or the community’s changing privacy expectations. CART MART reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the CART MART website (www.cartmart.com.au).

1.11 Privacy Queries

Please send any privacy related queries via email to: parts@cartmart.com.au

Share :

Provide Feedback / Ask a Question

Privacy Policy

Share :

Provide Feedback / Ask a Question

Join our Mailing List

Receive exclusive discount codes, special offers and news!